Indoor News & Results

All the latest news and results from our Indoor Section will be posted here. Result will include all National and Regional Team Competitions aswell as regular updates regarding members individual national competitions and tournaments

08 Dec 2018

Yetton Trophy

A thrilling match not many of us have fingernails left!!

 

Final score Westlecot 65 Mid Glos 70 

 

Home: Ann Haunton; Charlie Godwin, Jenny Vowles and Linda Perfitt won 20-18 against Pauline Dunn

Home: Katy Smith; Kay Webb, Barbara Twine and Patricia Murray drew 13-13 against Margaret McColl

Away: Sue Reeve, Ginny Nash, Viv Barker and Janet Willis lost 14-20 against Maryan Pye

Away: Jayne Croston, Sheila Kenny, Judy Hallard and Wendy Anderson lost 18-19 against Gill Fry.

 

07 Dec 2018

Mason Trophy

Sadly Westlecot lost to Oxford City & County in the 2nd round of the Mason Trophy 22 shots to 41.

Sue Reeve, Linda Farragher, Judy Hallard and Janet Willis lost to P.Faulkner 10-18

Ginny Nash, Sheila Kenny, Patricia Murray and Wendy Anderson lost to J.Berry 12-23

 

 

18 Nov 2018

Top Club Result

We beat Clarrie Dunbar 12-4 in the Top Club. Results as follows;-

Ladies Two Wood: Lucy Smith beat Jeanette Wheeler 21-19 (2 points)

Mens Two Wood: Mikey Titcombe lost to Keith Bailey 20-21 

Mixed Pairs: Katy Smith & Phil Gregory beat Graham Shadwell 15-14 (4 points)

Mixed Triples: Jayne Croston, Andy McIntyre and Neil Smith beat Andy Colebrook 15-14 (4 points)

Mixed Fours: Rachel McIntyre, Debbie, Graham and Craig Hatherall lost to Russ Francis 13-15

17 Nov 2018

Yetton Trophy

Excellent win for the Ladies Yetton Trophy team against a strong Desborough team 76 shots to 55. Details:

Patricia Murray beat Nora Holder 17-12 (Home)

Linda Perfitt beat Helen Jones 28-8 (Home)

Janet Willis lost to Lorraine Woodley 19-20 (Away)

Wendy Anderson lost to Mary Price 12-15 (Away)

Next round is on Saturday 8th December when we play Mid Glos in Round 4 on the normal home/away basis.

 

06 Nov 2018

Over 60 InterClub Double Rink

Very close game in the Over 60 Inter Club Double rink finishing with Westlecot losing by one shot to West Berks B 24-25

 

27 Oct 2018

Egham Result

Sadly we lost in the Egham Trophy to North Wilts the score being North Wilts 95 - Westlecot 75

 

20 Oct 2018

Top Club Result

We beat Bristol 12-4 in the Top Club Results as follows;-

Ladies Two Wood: Lucy Smith beat Wendy Toman 21-12 (2 points)

Mens Two Wood: Mikey Titcombe beat Reece White 21-10 (2 points)

Mixed Pairs: Katy Smith & Phil Gregory beat Ros and David Constant 20-13 (4 points)

Mixed Triples: Jayne Croston, Andy McIntyre and Neil Smith beat Barry Barry 17-8 (4 points)

Mixed Fours: Rachel McIntyre, Debbie, Graham and Craig Hatherall lost to Eric Seavill 16-15

19 Oct 2018

Men's Denny Cup Result

A 91-70 win for Westlecot in the Denny Cup vs Desborough - next round they play Whiteknights on 3/11/2018

19 Oct 2018

Ladies Yetton Trophy Result

A 87-66 win for Westlecot in the Yetton Trophy vs Rivermead - next round either Handy Cross or Oxford C&C 3/11/2018

Please reload